Shared Knowledge

Saberes (shared knowledge) was an educational platform that included both a multimedia and bibliographic reference collection, training programs designed for specific groups that focused on professional development, and a wide variety of courses, workshops, and summer programs that were developed at sites throughout the neighborhood and in inSite/Casa Gallina’s garden, kitchen, and classroom area. The contents of Saberes programs utilized existing circuits of information in the neighborhood, with the goals of circulating shared knowledge, raising critical consciousness, and stimulating alternative economic models.

Vegetable Garden

The Vegetable Garden was one of several programs that defined inSite/Casa Gallina’s general profile. Among other factors, it brought together many of the project’s research fields and lines of action, such as promoting a sense of belonging and responsibility for everyday actions. In addition, activities in the garden encouraged ecological regeneration, sustainability, and food sovereignty. Through an ongoing series of programs open to all residents of the neighborhood, the garden sought to generate experiences, reflections, and dialogues that had the potential to influence participants’ economies and food consumption habits.

The School is the Garden: Workshop about agriculture in the environment at the República de Cuba elementary school

Instructors

Fernanda Poblete and Huitzil A.C.

Participants

90 students from the República de Cuba elementary school

Venue

Casa Gallina
September-december, 2018

Learning from Vegetable Garden 2

Instructor

Armando Volterrani

Venue

Casa Gallina
July-August, 2018

Advanced Workshop of Urban Agriculture

Instructor

Lourdes Cruz Terán

Venue

Casa Gallina
June-September, 2018

Learning from Vegetable Garden 1

Instructor

Mauricio Badillo

Venue

Casa Gallina
May-June, 2018

Kitchen Herbalist Workshop

Instructor

Sami Esfahani

Venue

Casa Gallina
February-May, 2018

Clean Water: Ecological Cleaning Products Workshop

Instructor

Javier Chapado

Venue

Casa Gallina
February-april, 2018

Planting and Harvesting: Workshop on Gardens in Community Spaces

Instructor

Armando Volterrani

Venue

Casa Gallina
November-December, 2017

Urban Gardening Workshop: Winter Season

Instructor

Lourdes Cruz Terán

Venue

Casa Gallina
August–September, 2017

Hydroponics Workshop

Instructor

Mariana Luján

Venue

Casa Gallina
July-September, 2017

Ecological Cleaning Products Workshop

Instructor

Javier Chapado

Venue

Casa Gallina
March-April, 2017

Urban Gardening Workshop: Spring season. Garden products exchange network

Instructor

Mauricio Badillo in collaboration with Francisco Ibáñez

Venue

Casa Gallina
February-June, 2017

Urban Agriculture Workshop: Growing Winter Vegetables

Instructor

Mauricio Badillo

Venue

Casa Gallina
October-December, 2016

Getting to Know the Garden (Children’s Summer Workshop)

Instructors

Ketzali Arreola and Mauricio Badillo with support from Miriam Mora and Alina Hernández

Venue

Casa Gallina
July-August, 2016

Introduction to Gardening with Hydroponics (3 workshops)

Instructors

Mauricio Badillo and Mariana Luján

Venue

Casa Gallina
April-September, 2016

Natural Cosmetics Workshop

Instructor

Marisol Torres

Venue

Casa Gallina
November, 2016

Vegetable Garden workshop: Urban Agruculture

Instructors

Dante Aguilar, Mariana Luján, Miriam Mora, and Reyna Osuna

Venue

Casa Gallina
September-December, 2015

Vegetable Garden workshop: Urban Agriculture

Coordinator

Mauricio Badillo

Venue

Casa Gallina
April-July, 2015
Open Kitchen

The Open Kitchen was conceived as an essential platform for creating dynamics of integration among the public that frequented Casa Gallina. It offered a space for critical reflection and collective action about everyday practices that were linked not only to the culture and creativity inscribed in culinary art, but also that principally focused on the importance of rethinking habits of food consumption and the social rituals and forms of political and economic participation that are established around food.

Offering Quelites at the Table Every Day: Cooking with Neighbors

Instructor

Jorge Álvarez (from the La casona del sabor restaurant)

Venue

Casa Gallina
October-November, 2018

Cooking Workshop for Young People: Cooking with Neighbors

Instructor

Horacio Aragón (from the Los sabores del alma restaurant)

Venue

Casa Gallina
August-September, 2018

Workshop on Conscious Cooking and Eating for Teenagers

Instructors

Andrés Chávez, Armando Gómez and Sami Esfahani

Venue

Casa Gallina
July-August, 2018

Workshop on Traditional Cooking from Milpa Alta

Instructors

Calpulli Tecalco A.C. (Angélica Palma, Rosalba Rodríguez and Carmen Rodríguez)

Venue

Casa Gallina
August, 2018

Workshop on Cooking with Ingredients from the Milpa, Quelites and Proteins

Instructor

Andrés Chávez

Venue

Casa Gallina
June-July 2018

Creative Cooking with Unsual Vegetables Workshop

Instructor

Armando Gómez

Venue

Casa Gallina
January-April, 2018

Healthy Cooking Workshop I and II

Instructor

Armando Gómez

Collaborator|

Fiorella Espinosa

Venue

Casa Gallina
September-November, 2017

Cooking in Times of Austerity

Instructor

Álvaro Andrade

Venue

Casa Gallina
September 30, 2017

The Land, the Vendor, and the Table (Summer Workshop for Children)

Instructors

José Camargo and Annette Rivera with support from Óscar Nagore

Participants

75 children from neighborhood public elementary schools

Venue

Casa Gallina
July-August, 2017

Preserves Workshop

Instructors

Armando Gómez, Álvaro Andrade, Aylin Sánchez, Miguel Iwadare and Miguel Ramos

Venue

Casa Gallina
July-November, 2017

Workshop on Cooking with Plants from the Market

Instructor

Raúl Armando Gómez

Venue

Casa Gallina
May 9-June 13, 2017

Healthy Food Workshop

Instructor

Álvaro Andrade

Collaborator

Fiorella Espinosa

Venue

Casa Gallina
February-march, 2017

Cooking and Nutrition for Parents and Children

Instructors

Tania Hidalgo and students from the College of Gastronomy

Venue

Casa Gallina
October, December, 2016

Business Management Support Program

Coordinators

Iván Icra Sallcrú and Elena Reygadas

Venue

Casa Gallina
12.Apr.2016 - 15.Nov.2016

Open Conversations

Speakers

Iván Icra Salicrú
Jorge Lestrade and Rogelio Vázquez
Lula Martín del Campo
Ilse and Ezra Aguilar (Bo Pasticería)
Álvaro Ramos
Alejandro Souza
Mariana Blanco and Jorge Linares

Venue

Casa Gallina
12.Apr.2016 - 27.Sep.2016

Direct advising on the premises

Led by

Iván Icra Salicrú

Participants

6 food businesses (Bello Café, Bodet Bookstore and coffee shop, Zukeros, Estanquillo El 32, El rincón de Ray, La Focachería)

Venue

Casa Gallina
12.Apr.2016 - 15.Dec.2016

Open Kitchen Session 10

Workshop on dishes with chilies

Instructor

Álvaro Ramos

Venue

Casa Gallina
26.Sep.2015

Open Kitchen Session 9

Workshop on unusual dishes with beans

Instructor

Ailyn Sánchez

Venue

Casa Gallina
29.Aug.2015

Open Kitchen Session 8

Summer Menu Workshop

Instructors

Diego Insunza Kahlo

Venue

Casa Gallina
25.Jul.2015

Open Kitchen Session 7

Pastry Workshop

Instructors

Chef Ilse, Ezra Aguilar and María del Rocío Flores Torres

Venue

Casa Gallina
04.Jul.2015

Open Kitchen Session 6

Pasta Workshop

Instructors

Chef Zahie Telléz and nutritionist Fiorella Espinosa

Venue

Casa Gallina
30.May.2015

Open Kitchen Session 5

Workshop on Side Dishes

Instructors

Álvaro Ramos and Mauricio Badillo

Venue

Casa Gallina
25.Apr.2015

Open Kitchen Session 4

Lent Menu Workshop

Instructors

Álvaro Ramos and Mauricio Badillo

Venue

Casa Gallina
28.Feb.2015

Open Kitchen Session 3

Workshop on Soups and Broths

Instructors

Niki Nakasawa and nutritionist Katia García

25.Jan.2015

Open Kitchen Session 2

Salad Workshop

Instructor

Álvaro Ramos

Venue

Casa Gallina
06.Dec.2014

Open Kitchen Session 1

Handmade Salsa workshop

Instructor

Elena Reygadas

Venue

Casa Gallina
17.Nov.2014
Training Program

The training program consisted of the design and implementation of technical and theoretical training courses and workshops, the contents of which were determined through a process of evaluating participants’ needs, motivations, and professions. Tools to collect qualitative and quantitative data were used to determine those fields of interest that had the potential to become consistent learning processes. This content was defined and updated through a continual process of conversation with the community. The program’s objective was to facilitate a training platform for specific groups and to provide useful tools that might be used to improve the economy, as well as the environment and quality of daily life.

Neighborhood Explorers: Disaster Response Training for Parents and Children

Instructor

Aisa Serrano, Andrea Muñoz and Stephanie García

Venue

Casa Gallina
November, 2018

Spread the Word! Sound Engineering Workshop

Instructors

Andres Vargas "Ruzo" and the Puentes team

Venue

Casa Gallina
October-November, 2018

Blue planet. Exploring the House that We Share (Summer Workshop for Children)

Instructors

José Camargo, Annette Rivera and Angelina Martínez

Venue

Santa María la Ribera
July-August, 2018

Santa María Experimenta

Instructor

Colectivo Experimenta México

Venue

Santa María la Ribera
April-July, 2018

Clothing Maintenance Workshops

Instructors

Mariana Villeda and Fernanda Cué

Venue

Casa Gallina
May-June, 2018

Magical Creatures: Boys and Girls' Writing Workshop

Instructor

Angelina Martínez

Venue

Casa Gallina
May, 2018

Boys and Girls' Writing School

Designed by

Roxanna Erdman

Venue

Casa Gallina
April, 2018

Creative Tutoring for Elementary School Students: Homework ... what’s behind it?

Instructors

Anette Rivera, Tracy Cheveroni and Angelina Martínez

Venue

Casa Gallina
March-May, 2018

Designing Life: Sustainable Urban Design Workshop

Instructor

Elías Cattan

Venue

Casa Gallina
January, 2018

Digital Migrants: Technical Support for Senior Citizens

Instructors

Young neighbors: Oscar Nagore, Viridiana Gamiño, Lorena Jáuregui, Diana Luna, Yazzint Pantoja, and Alejandro Amezcua Cuenca

Venue

Casa Gallina
October-December, 2017

Graphic Narrative and Self-Publication Workshop

Instructors

berenice Medina and Santiago Grijalva

Venue

Casa Gallina
11.Oct.2017 - 06.Dec.2017

Craft your Neighborhood: Video Game Workshop for Parents and Children

Instructors

Paola Flores and Silvére Jarrot

Venue

Casa Gallina
30.Sep.2017 - 25.Nov.2017

Digital Migrants: Technical Support from Youth Neighborhood

Instructors

Dian Juárez, Yazzint Pantoja, Mónica Marentes, Alejandra Godinez, Emiliano Mendoza and Miguel Sierra

Venue

Casa Gallina
June 2017-December 2018

Craft your Neighborhood: Video Game Workshop for Children and Teenagers

Instructors

Mercedes Torres, Eurídice Cabañes and Ars Games

Venue

Casa Gallina
04.Mar.2017

Participatory Journalism Workshop

Participants

Raúl Aníbal Sánchez
Carlos Acuña
Iván Mayorquín
Vivian Abenshushan
Verónica Gerber

Venue

Casa Gallina
March-July, 2017

The Dignified Gaze: Visual Composition and Harmony Workshop

Instructor

Ricardo Salas

Venue

Casa Gallina
09.Nov.2016 - 07.Dec.2016

Electronic Arts and Crafts Workshop

Instructor

Constanza Piña

Venue

Casa Gallina
29.Oct.2016 - 19.Nov.2016

Videogames Workshop

Instructor

Eurídice Cabañes

Venue

Casa Gallina
04.Oct.2016 - 29.Nov.2016

Taller de introducción a la producción audiovisual

Instructor

Isabel Muñoz

Venue

Casa Gallina
25.Sep.2016 - 05.Dec.2016

The Thinking and Feeling Machine: Children’s Film and Animation Workshop

Instructor

Itzel Martínez

Collaborators

Ketzali Arreola and Liz Meville

Venue

Casa Gallina
24.Sep.2016 - 12.Nov.2016

Graphic Identity Design Workshop

Instructor

Francisco Mateos

Venue

Casa Gallina
May-July, 2016

Technical Support for Senior Citizens (3 workshops)

Taught by neighbors

Alejandro Camus, Margarita Morales, Eduardo Rojano, Alejandra Hernández

Venue

Casa Gallina
May-December, 2016

Graphic Design Course II

Instructors

David Nieto and Jorge Mendoza

Collaborators

Francisco Mateos, Luis Miguel Leon and Ricardo Salas

Venue

Casa Gallina
November-December, 2015

Graphic Design Course I

Instructor

Santiago Solís

Venue

Casa Gallina
September-October, 2015

Video Documentary Production and Editing Course

Instructor

Manuel Trujillo “Morris”

Collaborators

Ricardo Nicolayevsky and Michael Ramos-Araizaga

Venue

Casa Gallina
August, 2015

Audio Production and Editing Course

Instructor

Félix Blume

Collaborators

Doppler Servicios/ Estudio 30/10 and Arte Sónico

Venue

Casa Gallina
July-August, 2015
Encounters

This series of activities served to formulate, present, and discuss common concerns among neighbors. The program was proposed by the community itself and sought to create a space for collective reflection, recreational experiences, and neighborhood integration. Programs included neighborhood conversations, film festivals and commentary, matinees, and short workshops proposed by members of the community.

Cycle: Film and the City

Programming

Silvère Jarrot and Paola Flores

Venue

Salon Huev@
July-August, 2018

Matinee to Imagine a City with Abundant Clean Water

Instructor

Anette Rivera

Venue

Casa Gallina
05.Jul.2018

Film Cycle: The Community Is All of Us

Programmed by

Pavel Valdez

Venue

Salon Huev@
June-July, 2018

Raising Ecological Awareness Workshops for Parents and Children

Instructor

Huitzil, for a sustainable future A.C.

Venue

Casa Gallina
July-August, 2018

Conversations about Vegetable Gardens and the Environment

Instructors

Rafael Mier, Dante Aguilar, Lourdes Cruz Terán and Javier Chapado

Venue

Casa Gallina
July-August, 2018

Mapping Nature: Walks Placing Signs about Local Trees

Coordinated by

Estanquillo el 32 (Lourdes Terán Cruz and Iván Pérez Samayoa)

Venue

Santa María la Ribera
23.May.2017

From the Plant to the Cup: Adopting Coffee Trees

Instructors

Abraham Bello and Jocelyn Ramos Salas

Venue

Casa Gallina
11.May.2017

Mapping Nature: Santa María la Ribera. Guided Tours on Recognizing Urban Trees

Coordinated by

Lourdes Cruz Terán and Iván Pérez Samayoa

Venue

Casa Gallina
24.Sep.2016 - 01.Oct.2016

Imagining the City: Role-Playing

Coordinated by

Jorge Armando Ibarra

Venue

Casa Gallina
01.Sep.2016

Projection: Everything is a Remix

Venue

Casa Gallina
01.Sep.2016

Ways of Seeing: Projection of Short Films

Facilitator

Isabel Muñoz

Venue

Casa Gallina
31.Aug.2016

Stories for Enjoying the Neighborhood

Coordinated by

Perla Espínola

Venue

Casa Gallina
16.Jul.2016 - 06.Aug.2016

Reading, what for? The Importance of Neighborhood Reading Groups for the Community

Facilitators

Perla Espínola, Marta Garrido, María Teresa Ferriz and Bernardo Plascencia

Venue

Casa Gallina
28.May.2016

Multi-barter Networks Generating Social Value through Exchange

Facilitators

Emma Villanueva and Edith Caballero de Multitrueke Mixhuca

Venue

Santa María la Ribera
23.Apr.2016

Film Cycle: Common Hero, Cinematographic Reflections on Everyday Life

Collaborators

Alejandro Guzmán, Itzel Lara, Alejandro Gerber, Claudia Sainte-luce and Sonia Franco

Venue

Casa Gallina
13.Apr.2016 - 04.May.2016

Film Cycle: Ripe Fruits are the Sweetest

Coordinated by

Margarita Morales

Venue

Casa Gallina
09.Mar.2016 - 06.Apr.2016

From the Bush to the Cup: The Present and Future of Coffee in Mexico

Coordinator

Abraham Bello

Venue

Santa María la Ribera
25.Feb.2016

Introductory Talk on the Techniques of Growing and Preparing Edible Mushrooms, Herbal Medicine, and Natural Cosmetics

Instructor

Biologist Gabriela Romero

Venue

Casa Gallina
22.Jul.2015

Internet Radio Transmission: Actions for Regenerating Green Areas in Santa María la Ribera

Facilitated by

Diego Aguirre, Abraham Bello, Sergio Corona, Miriam Caraveo and Mauricio Badillo

Venue

Casa Gallina
21.Mar.2015

Projection of the Documentary Bones Brigade. An Autobiography

Participants

18 jóvenes que practican skate en la Alameda del kiosco Morisco.

Venue

Alameda de Santa María la Ribera
19.Mar.2015